Fatal Flaw in Anti-St. George Litigation: The City of Baton Rouge Is Not a Plaintiff
[…] Well, it wasn’t a mistake. It was intentional.  In fact, there’s a very strong reason the City of Baton Rouge is not a plaintiff. That’s quite clear!  Ms. Pierson didn’t have the votes on the Metro Council to authorize the City of Baton Rouge to file suit!  It’s really as simple as that! However, without the City of Baton Rouge as a plaintiff, there is no case against the City of St. George.  The City of Baton Rouge is an indispensable party in this matter.

Consider Ms. Pierson’s burden of proof in her attack on the public’s vote in favor of incorporating the City of St. George. La. R.S. 33:4(D) says, “D. The district court shall determine whether there has been full compliance with the provisions of this Subpart, including the accuracy of the statements in the petition and of the certification of the registrar of voters.  The court shall also reach a determination as to whether the municipality can in all probability provide the proposed public services within a reasonable period of time and whether the incorporation is reasonable.  In determining whether the incorporation is reasonable, the court shall consider the possible adverse effects the incorporation may have on other municipalities in the vicinity.”

So Ms. Pierson needs to show at least one of three things: 1) that St.